2015 Regional Championship

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE

Thursday, April 16th

TRAINING

9:00am – 11:30pm
12:00pm – 2:30pm
3:00pm – 5:30pm

You MUST preregister for training time – please email Brian Muenz at bwmuenz@comcast.net with time preference and number of thletes

 Level 8 ALL STARS
  • 5:30pm Report for pictures
  • 6:30pm Open Warm Ups / 7:00pm March-In
Friday, April 17th
  • Level 9 Sr’s – 9:00am Warm Ups / 9:30am March-In
  • Level 9 Jr’s – 1:00pm Warm Ups / 1:30pm March-In
  • Level 10 – 4:30pm Warm Ups / 5:00pm March-In

Mandatory “Get-Together” for Level 10 qualifiers immediately following session

Saturday, April 18th

Level 8 JR – 9:00am Warm Ups / 9:30am March-In
Level 8 CH – 12:30pm Warm Ups / 1:00pm March-In
Level 8 SR – 4:00pm Warm Ups / 4:30pm March-In

Sunday, April 19th

Level 6 Invitational

9:00am Warm Ups / 9:30am March-In

Level 7 Invitational

12:30pm Warm Ups / 1:00pm March-In
possible 3rd session added

Unaffiliated Gymnasts Policy Updates

 

 

 

INDIANAPOLIS, Sept. 2, 2014 – As part of the organization’s ongoing efforts to promote a safe environment for athletes, USA Gymnastics has strengthened its policy regarding athlete participation in USA Gymnastics-sanctioned events. Effective Sept. 15, 2014, all athlete members must be affiliated with a USA Gymnastics member club to participate in USA Gymnastics-sanctioned events.

As of Sept. 15, 2014, unaffiliated athletes may no longer compete in USA Gymnastics-sanctioned events. All athletes participating in USA Gymnastics-sanctioned events must be affiliated with a USA Gymnastics member club. Only member clubs may apply for membership in USA Gymnastics on behalf of an athlete and/or register a team of athletes into sanctioned events. All member clubs agree to follow a number of registration requirements, including implementing recommendations from the Participant Welfare Policy; certifying that no persons permanently ineligible for USA Gymnastics membership – which includes convicted sex offenders and/or persons on the permanently ineligible for membership list – are or will be associated with the club or its activities in any way during the club’s membership period; and employing at least one staff member who holds a current, certified professional membership (or a certified instructor for a recreational facility).

 

2014 Regional Camp Information

Three Great Opportunities for our Regional Gymnasts, Coaches and Judges

Please Mark these Dates!

 

SUPER CAMPS:  Two Locations   November 1st and 2nd

Eligible gymnasts: Level 7-10

North Camp:  Emerald City Gymnastics

South Camp:  Oregon Gymnastics Academy

Attention:  We need coaches for each location, please contact Laurie Reid if you would like to be a clinician and share your expertise!  We are trying to do a coaches exchange with Washington and Oregon, we need one or two coaches to participate!!

E-Mail: laurie@gymnasticsplus.net

Call: 509-952-1830    Thank You!

 

Hot Shots Camp: November 14 and 15   (Great opportunity for our young R 2 future stars)

Site:  Metropolitan Gymnastics, Kent, WA

Tentative times, Friday 4:00-8:00 and Saturday 8:00-11:30

Clinicians: Mike Hunger and an additional clinician TBA

Eligible Gymnasts: This camp is for R 2’s young talented optional level gymnasts – or working on optional skills and highly motivated.  Ages 7-13, approximately (We are flexible with the ages).  We would like them to have some talent in flexibility, strength and shapes and be working on strong basics for upper level skills.  They should also be very hungry to learn and easily coached.  If they have TOPS experience, that is a plus.  We encourage all coaches to come even if you don’t bring gymnasts and learn great techniques to put into your program for high level development.

 

High Tech Camp: November 15 and 16

Site:  Metropolitan Gymnastics, Kent, WA

Tentative times, Saturday 12:00-7:00 and Sunday 8:30-1:00

College Clinicians:   Valerie Kondos Field UCLA, Michael Chaplin Oregon State,

Dan Miller U of Nebraska, David McCreary U of WA.

Additionally:  Mike Hunger from Twin City Twisters and Tom Koll from Premier Gymnastics, & TBA, TBA

Eligible Gymnasts:  High Tech is only for Level 9 & 10 athlete’s (no exceptions)

Mark the dates on your calendar.  Go Region 2!

 

2014 USA Gymnastics Level 9 Western Championships

2014 USA Gymnastics Level 9 Western Championships

May 1-4
Boise, Idaho

Schedule at a Glance

Thursday May 1st
8:30am – Region 3 Workout
10:30am – Region 4 Workout
12:30pm – Region 1 Workout
2:30pm – Region 2 Workout
6:30pm – Welcome Banquet at Stueckle Skyroom Boise State University

Friday May 2nd
8:30am – Junior A Competition
12:30pm – Junior B Competition
4:30pm – Junior C Competition

Saturday May 3rd
8:30am – Junior D Competition
12:30pm – Senior A Competition
4:30pm – Senior B Competition

Sunday May 4th
8:00am – Senior C Competition
12:00pm – Senior D Competition

 

For more information:

https://2014usagwesternchampionships.shutterfly.com 

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.