Results 2017

2017 Results

Region 2 Results from the 2017 Testing – Congratulations to all the athletes and coaches for making the National Testing!

8 Year Olds:

Abigail Gornik Auburn Gymnastics Center
Lexie Mahoney Gymnastics East
Kira Wayfer Hawaiian Island Twisters
Ava Uekawa Hawaiian Island Twisters
Chloe La Mismo
9 year Olds:

Hailey Pellegrini Auburn Gymnastics Center
Josie Lynch Gymnastics East
Jayla Hang Gymnastics East
Hayden Reilly Mismo
Hailee Winstone Mismo
Miah Reinhart Olympic Gymnastics Center
Alexandra Burns Olympic Gymnastics Center

10 Year Olds:

Isabelle Futch Auburn Gymnastics Center
Taylor Tanoue Hawaiian Island Twisters
Lydia Malan Mountain West
Gianna Hays Olympic Gymnastics Center

2017 Region 2 Level 10 Nationals Results

Day 1: Junior A Team 3rd on beam, Junior B Team 3rd Vault,
Junior A Anna Roberts Metropolitan 4th Vault
Junior A Scarlett Becker NAAG 10th Beam
Junior B Mya Lauzon Metropolitan 5th Vault
Senior C Samantha Smith Auburn 7th Vault, 4th Floor
Senior C Madison Brunette Emerald City 6th Bars
Day 2: Junior D Team 3rd on Vault
Junior D Bailey McCabe Auburn 9th Vault, 7th Bars
Junior D Olivia Ledesma Metropolitan 7th Vault
Junior D Emma Morgenthaler Tech 9th Vault
Senior D Geneva Thompson Metropolitan 3rd Vault, 5th Beam

Results Level 9 Westerns 2017 Region 2

1 All Around Champion:

ANYA ISHIDA Auburn All Around Champion Senior 3

Team Finishes:

Junior 7 – 2nd Team

6 Event Champions: 1 Vault, 2 Bars, 1 Beam, and 2 Floor

Mackenzie Chandler OMEGA Western Champion Bars Senior 1

Anya Ishida Auburn Western Champion Bars Senior 3

Maya Veal Auburn Western Floor Champion Senior 4

Alora McEwen Anchorage Vault Champion Senior 7

Lily Gunning Falcon Western Beam Champion Senior 8

McKenzie Jones Dynamic Western Floor Champion Senior 8

 

Top 8 Finishes and 78 Medals (31 Junior and 48 Senior)

Name Club Age Group Placements
Olivia Reardon Auburn Junior 2 4th Vault, 7th Beam, 4th Floor, 5th AA
Carly Buell Auburn Junior 2 7th Floor
Stephanie Alvine Leading Edge Junior 2 8th  Vault
Julia Pangburn US Gymnastics Junior 3 7th Bars
Ellison Weaver Naydenov Junior 3 8th Bars
Kylie Chin Gym East Junior 4 3rd Vault, 2nd Bars, 2nd floor, 2nd AA
Karlei Shearer Metropolitan Junior 5 3rd Vault, 2nd Beam
Haley Smith Auburn Junior 6 8th Bars, 6th Beam, 8th AA
Gracyn Brunette Emerald City Junior 6 8th Bars
Katelyn Epperly Northpointe Junior 6 7th Bars
Gina Twenge Dynamic Junior 7 3rd Beam, 7th floor, 4th AA
Kyanna Crabb Naydenov Junior 7 2nd Vault, 8th Beam, 6th AA
Brooke Bonnell Mt. West Junior 7 6th Vault, 8th AA
Grace Tully Westside Junior 7 8th Vault
Gabbi Hartmann Emerald City Junior 7 5th Floor
Samantha Pau Gym East Junior 8 2nd Bars, 3rd Beam
Grace Kuhn Bronco Elite Senior 1 6th Vault, 5th Bars, 7th Beam, 4th AA
Mackenzie Chandler OMEGA Senior 1 1st Bars
Elizabeth Muche’ Auburn Senior 1 3rd Beam
Lauren Carter Westside Senior 2 6th Floor
Callie Rice Mt. West Senior 2 3rd Bars
Kamryn Buhl Auburn Senior 2 7th Beam
Anya Ishida Auburn Senior 3 3rd Vault, 1st Bars, 2nd Beam, 2nd Floor, 1st AA
Jordan Rothkowitz Emerald City Senior 3 6th Bars, 7th Floor, 7th AA
Alex Bennett Northwest WA Senior 3 3rd Floor
Maya Veal Auburn Senior 4 4th Beam, 1st Floor, 6th AA
Taylor Camello Rainbow Senior 4 3rd Floor
Faith Rightmire Oregon Olympic Senior 5 5th Beam
Jasmine Jayasundara Auburn Senior 6 3rd Bars, 5th AA
Olivia Gorder Arctic Senior 6 6th Bars
Madeline Shoblom The Athletic Edge Senior 6 2nd Vault, 2nd Beam
Ariel Toomey Cascade Elite West Senior 7 2nd Beam, 6th Floor, 3rd AA
Madison Fassiotto OGA Senior 7 2nd Bars, 4th AA
Ashley Fallgren Westside Senior 7 3rd Beam, 4th Floor, 6th AA
Alicia Kern Emerald City Senior 7 8th Vault
Alora McEwen Anchorage Senior 7 1st Vault
Lily Gunning Falcon Senior 8 4th Bars, 1st Beam, 7th AA
Camri Reinhart Oregon Olympic Senior 8 7th Floor, 8th AA
Joanna Droppo Emerald City Senior 8 4th Vault, 4th Floor
McKenzie Jones Dynamic Senior 8 1st Floor
Katrina Terry Billings Senior 8 8th Floor

 

2017 western Region 2 Results as a word document.


December 2016:

Congratulations to Our Region 2 National TOPS Team Members

A National TOPS Team

Hailey Avellar                  Auburn

Evelyn DeYoung              Auburn

Danica Conklin                Westside

 

National Development Invitation

Carolyn DeYoung            Auburn

Mya Wiley                       Olympic Gymnastics Center

Kaetlyn Tenesch              Mismo

 

Diamond TOPS Team

Victoria Forehand           Auburn

Kira Wafer                       HITS

Londyn Baker                  HITS

Chloe La                           Mismo

Advertisements